15th Annual Cinema Eye Honors Coming in January 2022

2019 Cinema Eye Honors

The Cinema Eye Honors season had a new official kick-off for its 12th edition, when the first annual Fall Lunch was held in Los Angeles in October 2018. Just over two months later, Cinema Eye Week returned to New York City and the Museum of the Moving Image as the awards were presented on Thursday, January 10, 2019. RaMell Ross’ HALE COUNTY, THIS MORNING THIS EVENING won the top award for Outstanding Nonfiction Feature. Bing Liu’s MINDING THE GAP took home three honors, for Outstanding Direction, Editing and Debut; while Chai Vasarhelyi and Jimmy Chin’s FREE SOLO also won three, for Outstanding Cinematography, Production and Audience Choice. Sandi Tan’s SHIRKERS won awards for both Outstanding Score and Graphic Design. Steve James returned to host for the fourth consecutive year and also picked up the Honor for Outstanding Broadcast Series for AMERICA TO ME. The Legacy Award was presented to the landmark PBS series EYES ON THE PRIZE. Presenters included Ezra Edelman, Caroline Waterlow, Yance Ford, Morgan Neville, Kimberly Reed, Liz Garbus, Matt Heineman, Judith Vecchione, Anna Zamecka and Dan Cogan.

Outstanding Achievement
in Nonfiction Feature Filmmaking

  • Bisbee ’17

    Directed by Robert Greene
    Produced by Susan Bedusa, Bennett Elliott and Douglas Tirola

  • Winner

    Hale County This Morning, This Evening

    Directed by RaMell Ross
    Produced by Joslyn Barnes, Su Kim, and RaMell Ross

  • Minding the Gap

    Directed by Bing Liu
    Produced by Bing Liu and Diane Moy Quon

  • Of Fathers and Sons

    Directed by Talal Derki
    Produced by Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme, Tobias N. Siebert and Hans Robert Eisenhauer

  • Three Identical Strangers

    Directed by Tim Wardle
    Produced by Grace Hughes-Hallett and Becky Read

  • Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

    Directed by Morgan Neville
    Produced by Caryn Capotosto, Nicholas Ma and Morgan Neville

Outstanding Achievement
in Direction

  • Robert Greene

    For Bisbee ‘17

  • RaMell Ross

    For Hale County This Morning, This Evening

  • Winner

    Bing Liu

    For Minding the Gap

  • Talal Derki

    For Of Fathers and Sons

  • Sandi Tan

    For Shirkers

Outstanding Achievement in Editing

  • RaMell Ross

    For Hale County This Morning, This Evening

  • Joe Beshenkovsky

    For John McEnroe: In the Realm of Perfection

  • Winner

    Joshua Altman and Bing Liu

    For Minding the Gap

  • Michael Harte

    For Three Identical Strangers

  • Jeff Malmberg and Aaron Wickenden

    For Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Outstanding Achievement in Production

  • Susan Bedusa, Bennett Elliott and Douglas Tirola

    For Bisbee ‘17

  • Stephen Maing, Ross Tuttle and Eric Daniel Metzgar

    For Crime + Punishment

  • Josh Lowell, Phillip Manderla and Peter Mortimer

    For The Dawn Wall

  • Winner

    Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Evan Hayes and Shannon Dill

    For Free Solo

  • Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme, Tobias N. Siebert and Hans Robert Eisenhauer

    For Of Fathers and Sons

  • Daniel McCabe, Geoff McLean and Alyse Ardell Spiegel

    For This is Congo

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography

  • Jarred Alterman

    For Bisbee ‘17

  • Shevaun Mizrahi

    For Distant Constellation

  • Winner

    Jimmy Chin, Clair Popkin and Mikey Schaeffer

    For Free Solo

  • RaMell Ross

    For Hale County This Morning, This Evening

  • Emmanuel Gras

    For Makala

  • Bing Liu

    For Minding the Gap

Outstanding Achievement in Original Music Score

  • Keegan DeWitt

    For Bisbee ‘17

  • Travis Wilkerson

    For Did You Wonder Who Fired the Gun?

  • Marco Beltrami

    For Free Solo

  • Nathan Halpern and Chris Ruggiero

    For Minding the Gap

  • Winner

    Ishai Adar

    For Shirkers

  • Dan Deacon

    For Time Trial

Outstanding Achievement
in Graphic Design or Animation

  • Syd Garon, Anton Goddard and Chris Kirk

    For Bathtubs Over Broadway

  • Toby Cornish

    For Beuys

  • Patrick Mate

    For Harold and Lillian: A Hollywood Love Story

  • Shofela Coker

    For Liyana

  • Winner

    Lucas Celler and Sandi Tan

    For Shirkers

  • Ariel Costa and Rodrigo Miguel Rangel

    For Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

Outstanding Achievement in a Debut Feature Film

  • Chase Whiteside and Erick Stoll

    For América

  • Shevaun Mizrahi

    For Distant Constellation

  • RaMell Ross

    For Hale County This Morning, This Evening

  • Winner

    Bing Liu

    For Minding the Gap

  • Sandi Tan

    For Shirkers

Audience Choice

  • Bathtubs Over Broadway

    Directed by Dava Whisenant

  • Winner

    Free Solo

    Directed by Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi and Jimmy Chin

  • Matangi/Maya/M.I.A.

    Directed by Stephen Loveridge

  • Minding the Gap

    Directed by Bing Liu

  • On Her Shoulders

    Directed by Alexandria Bombach

  • Quincy

    Directed by Rashida Jones and Al Hicks

  • RBG

    Directed by Julie Cohen and Betsy West

  • Shirkers

    Directed by Sandi Tan

  • Three Identical Strangers

    Directed by Tim Wardle

  • Won’t You Be My Neighbor?

    Directed by Morgan Neville

Outstanding Achievement in a Nonfiction Film for Broadcast

  • Winner

    Baltimore Rising

    Directed by Sonja Sohn
    For HBO

  • Believer

    Directed Don Argott
    For HBO

  • The Final Year

    Directed by Greg Barker
    For HBO

  • I Am Evidence

    Directed by Trish Adlesic and Geeta Gandbhir
    For HBO

  • Nobody Speak: Trials of the Free Press

    Directed by Brian Knappenberger
    For Netflix

  • This is Home: A Refugee Story

    Directed by Alexandra Shiva
    For Epix

Outstanding Achievement in a Nonfiction Series for Broadcast

  • Winner

    America to Me

    Directed by Steve James
    For Starz

  • Evil Genius

    Directed Trey Borzilleri and Barbara Schroeder
    For Netflix

  • Flint Town

    Directed by Zackary Canepari, Drea Cooper and Jessica Dimmock
    For Netflix

  • The Fourth Estate

    Directed by Liz Garbus and Jenny Carchman
    For Showtime

  • The Trade

    Directed by Matthew Heineman
    For Showtime

  • Wild Wild Country

    Directed by Chapman Way and Maclain Way
    For Netflix

Spotlight Award

  • Winner

    The Distant Barking of Dogs

    Directed by Simon Lereng Wilmont

  • Island of Hungry Ghosts

    Directed by Gabrielle Brady

  • The Other Side of Everything

    Directed by Mila Turajlic

  • Roll Red Roll

    Directed by Nancy Schwartzman

  • The Silence of Others

    Directed by Almudena Carracedo and Robert Bahar

  • A Woman Captured

    Directed by Bernadett Tuza-Ritter

Outstanding Achievement
in Nonfiction Short Filmmaking

  • Baby Brother

    Directed by Kamau Bilal

  • Concussion Protocol

    Directed by Josh Begley

  • Winner

    My Dead Dad’s Porno Tapes

    Directed by Charlie Tyrell

  • Skip Day

    Directed by Patrick Bresnan and Ivete Lucas

  • Volte

    Directed by Monika Kotecka and Karolina Poryzala

Heterodox Award

  • Winner

    American Animals

    Directed by Bart Layton

  • Obscuro Barroco

    Directed by Evangelia Kranioti

  • Skate Kitchen

    Directed by Crystal Moselle

  • The Tale

    Directed by Jennifer Fox

  • We the Animals

    Directed by Jeremiah Zagar

Legacy Award

  • Winner

    Eyes On the Prize

    Executive Producer Henry Hampton
    Series Producer/Writer/Director Judith Vecchione
    Series Producer Jon Else
    Director/Writer/Producers Orlando Bagwell, Sheila Curran Bernard, Callie Crossley, James A. DeVinney, Madison D. Lacy, Thomas Ott, Samuel D. Pollard, Terry Kay Rockefeller, Jacqueline Shearer, and Paul Stekler