Cinema Eye Honors Announces 2015 Nominees

Cinema Eye Honors Announces Nominees for 8th Annual Nonfiction Film Awards


Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Feature Filmmaking

20,000 Days on Earth
Directed by Iain Forsythe and Jane Pollard
Produced by Dan Bowen and James Wilson

Citizenfour
Directed by Laura Poitras
Produced by Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutzky

Life Itself
Directed by Steve James
Produced by Zak Piper and Steve James

The Overnighters
Directed by Jesse Moss
Produced by Jesse Moss and Amanda McBaine

Virunga
Directed by Orlando von Einsiedel
Produced by Joanna Natesegara and Orlando von Einsiedel

Outstanding Achievement in Direction

Robert Greene
Actress

Laura Poitras
Citizenfour

Steve James
Life Itself

Jesse Moss
The Overnighters

Nick Broomfield
Tales of the Grim Sleeper

Outstanding Achievement in Editing

Robert Greene
Actress

Kate Amend
The Case Against 8

Mathilde Bonnefoy
Citizenfour

Steve James and David E. Simpson
Life Itself

Sabine Lubbe Bakker and Niels van Koevorden
Ne Me Quitte Pas

Marshall Curry
Point and Shoot

Outstanding Achievement in Production

Ben Cotner and Ryan White
The Case Against 8

Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutzky
Citizenfour

Katy Chevigny, Ross Kauffman and Marilyn Ness
The E-Team

Orwa Nyrabia and Hans Robert Eisenhauer
Return to Homs

Joanna Natesegara and Orlando von Einsiedel
Virunga

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography

Erik Wilson
20,000 Days on Earth

Laura Poitras, Kirsten Johnson, Katy Scoggin & Trevor Paglen
Citizenfour

Ross Kauffman and Rachel Beth Anderson
The E-Team

Niels van Koevorden
Ne Me Quitte Pas

Andrew Droz Palermo
Rich Hill

Franklin Dow and Orlando von Einsiedel
Virunga

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Films Made for Television

American Masters: Jimi Hendrix – Here My Train a Comin’
Directed by Bob Smeaton
Produced by John McDermott
For PBS/American Masters: Susan Lacy, Julie Sacks, Junko Tsunashima, Lesley Norman

The Education of Muhammad Hussein
Directed by Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady
Produced by Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady
For HBO Documentary Films: Sheila Nevins, Sara Bernstein

Hillsborough
Directed by Daniel Gordon
Produced by Daniel Gordon, Deirdre Fenton, Erin Leyden, Libby Geist
For ESPN/30 for 30 Soccor Stories: Connor Schell, John Dahl, Bill Simmons

The Price of Gold
Directed by Nanette Burstein
Produced by Libby Geist
For ESPN/30 for 30: John Dahl, Connor Schell, Bill Simmons

Six by Sondheim
Directed by James Lapine
Produced by Frank Rich, Liz Stanton
For HBO Documentary Films: Sheila Nevins, Nancy Abraham

Audience Choice Prize

20,000 Days on Earth
Directed by Iain Forsythe and Jane Pollard

The Case Against 8
Directed by Ben Cotner and Ryan White

Citizenfour
Directed by Laura Poitras

Elaine Stritch: Shoot Me
Directed by Chiemi Karasawa

Finding Vivian Maier
Directed by John Maloof and Charlie Siskel

Jodorowsky’s Dune
Directed by Frank Pavich

Keep On Keepin’ On
Directed by Alan Hicks

Life Itself
Directed by Steve James

Mistaken for Strangers
Directed by Tom Berninger

Particle Fever
Directed by Mark Levinson

Outstanding Achievement in a Debut Feature Film

20,000 Days on Earth
Directed by Iain Forsythe and Jane Pollard

Approaching the Elephant
Directed by Amanda Rose Wilder

Evolution of a Criminal
Directed by Darius Clark Monroe

Finding Vivian Maier
Directed by John Maloof and Charlie Siskel

Return to Homs
Directed by Talal Derki

Outstanding Achievement in Original Music Score

Nick Cave and Warren Ellis
20,000 Days on Earth

David Wingo
The Great Invisible

Joshua Abrams
Life Itself

David Perlick-Molinari
Mateo

Edwyn Collins
The Possibilities Are Endless

Outstanding Achievement in Graphic Design or Animation

Kyle McKeveny and Matt St. Leger
Captivated: The Trials of Pamela Smart

Syd Garon
Jodorowsky’s Dune

MK12 – Nominees to be Determined
Particle Fever

Philippe Gariepy and Benoit St. Jean
Red Army

Steven Do
The Unknown Known

Spotlight Award

1971
Directed by Johanna Hamilton

Evaporating Borders
Directed by Iva Radivojevic

An Honest Liar
Directed by Justin Weinstein and Tyler Measom

Living Stars
Directed by Gaston Duprat and Mariano Cohn

My Name is Salt
Directed by Farida Pacha

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Short Filmmaking

Hacked Circuit
Directed by Deborah Stratman

Joanna
Directed by Aneta Kopacz

The Lion’s Mouth Opens
Directed by Lucy Walker

Notes on Blindness
Directed by Peter Middleton and James Spinney

One Year Lease
Directed by Brian Bolster

Cinema Eye is headed by a core team that includes Nominations Committee Chair Charlotte Cook (Head of Programming, Hot Docs Film Festival), Cinema Eye Week Producer Will Lennon (director, Phoebe’s Birthday Cheeseburger), Board Chair Andrea Meditch (executive producer, Buck and Man on Wire), Honors Chair Esther Robinson (director, A Walk Into the Sea: Danny Williams and the Warhol Factory), Founding Director AJ Schnack (director, Caucus and Kurt Cobain About A Son) and Cinema Eye Week Director Nathan Truesdell (producer, We Always Lie to Strangers). Wendy Garrett will serve as the 2015 Honors Producer.

Nominees for the Cinema Eye Honors feature awards are determined in voting by the top documentary programmers from throughout the world. This year’s nominations committee included Charlotte Cook (Hot Docs), David Courier (Sundance), Heather Croall (Sheffield Doc/Fest), Hussain Currimbhoy (Sundance Film Festival), Cara Cusumano (Tribeca), Joanne Feinberg (Ashland Film Festival), Elena Fortes (Ambulante), Ben Fowlie (Camden International Film Festival), Tom Hall (Montclair Film Festival), Sarah Harris (Dallas Film Festival), Doug Jones (formerly of Los Angeles Film Festival), Jim Kolmar (SXSW), Amir Labaki (It’s All True, Brazil), Artur Liebhart (Planete Doc Review), David Nugent (Hamptons Film Festival), Veton Nurkollari (DokuFest Kosovo), Janet Pierson (SXSW), Thom Powers (Toronto International Film Festival), Rachel Rosen (San Francisco), Charlotte Selb (RIDM Montreal), Sky Sitney (formerly of AFI DOCS), Genna Terranova (Tribeca), Sadie Tillery (Full Frame), Basil Tsiokos (DOC NYC) and David Wilson (True/False).

Nominees for the Cinema Eye Honors short film awards were selected by a nominations committee that included Karen Cirillo (True/False), Charlotte Cook (Hot Docs), Hussain Currimbhoy (Sheffield Doc/Fest), Cara Cusumano (Tribeca), Ben Fowlie (Camden International Film Festival), Claudette Godfrey (SXSW), Doug Jones (formerly of Los Angeles Film Festival), Ted Mott (Full Frame), Veton Nurkollari (DokuFest Kosovo), Rachel Rosen (San Francisco) Sky Sitney (formerly of AFI DOCS) and Kim Yutani (Sundance).

Nominees for the Television Award were selected by a nominations committee of film critics and writers that included Miriam Bale, Steve Dollar, Eric Hynes, Liz Shannon Miller, Mark Olsen and Allison Willmore.

 

Premiere Sponsor

Major Sponsors

Venue Partner

Institutional Sponsor

Industry Sponsors

Contributing Sponsors