10th Annual Cinema Eye | 2017

Outstanding Achievement
in Nonfiction Feature Filmmaking

  • Winner

    Cameraperson

    Directed by Kirsten Johnson
    Produced by Kirsten Johnson and Marilyn Ness

  • Fire at Sea

    Directed by Gianfranco Rosi
    Produced by Donatello Palermo, Gianfranco Rosi, Serge Lalou and Camille Laemlé

  • I Am Not Your Negro

    Directed by Raoul Peck
    Produced by Rémi Grellety, Raoul Peck and Hébert Peck

  • OJ: Made in America

    Directed by Ezra Edelman
    Produced by Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow

  • The Look of Silence

    Directed by Joshua Oppenheimer
    Produced by Signe Byrge Sørensen

  • Weiner

    Directed by Josh Kriegman and Elyse Steinberg
    Produced by Josh Kriegman and Elyse Steinberg

Outstanding Achievement in Direction

  • Kirsten Johnson

    For Cameraperson

  • Gianfranco Rosi

    For Fire at Sea

  • Raoul Peck

    For I Am Not Your Negro

  • Robert Greene

    For Kate Plays Christine

  • Winner

    Ezra Edelman

    For OJ: Made in America

Outstanding Achievement in Editing

  • Winner

    Nels Bangerter

    For Cameraperson

  • Clay Tweel

    For Gleason

  • Alexandra Strauss

    For I Am Not Your Negro

  • Bret Granato, Maya Mumma and Ben Sozanski

    For OJ: Made in America

  • Eli Despres

    For Weiner

Outstanding Achievement in Production

  • Stacey Reiss, Sharon Chang and Otto Bell

    For The Eagle Huntress

  • Donatello Palermo, Gianfranco Rosi, Serge Lalou and Camille Laemmlé

    For Fire at Sea

  • Winner

    Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow

    For OJ: Made in America

  • Carthew Neal

    For Tickled

  • Marc Shmuger and Alex Gibney

    For Zero Days

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography

  • Michal Marczak and Maciej Twardowski

    For All These Sleepless Nights

  • Winner

    Kirsten Johnson

    For Cameraperson

  • Jarred Alterman

    For Contemporary Color

  • Simon Niblett

    For The Eagle Huntress

  • Gianfranco Rosi

    For Fire at Sea

Audience Choice

  • Winner

    Gleason

    Directed by Clay Tweel

  • I Am Not Your Negro

    Directed by Raoul Peck

  • Life, Animated

    Directed by Roger Ross Williams

  • Miss Sharon Jones!

    Directed by Barbara Kopple

  • Mr. Gaga

    Directed by Tomer Heymann

  • Presenting Princess Shaw

    Directed by Ido Haar

  • Sonita

    Directed by Rokhsareh Ghaem Maghami

  • Tickled

    David Farrier and Dylan Reeve

  • Tower

    Directed by Keith Maitland

  • Weiner

    Directed by Josh Kriegman and Elyse Steinberg

Outstanding Achievement in a Debut Feature Film

  • Craig Atkinson

    For Do Not Resist

  • Otto Bell

    For The Eagle Huntress

  • Jessica Edwards

    For Mavis!

  • Winner

    Nanfu Wang

    For Hooligan Sparrow

  • David Farrier and Dylan Reeve

    For Tickled

  • Heidi Brandenburg and Mathew Orzel

    For When Two Worlds Collide

Outstanding Achievement in Original Music Score

  • Lubomir Grzelak

    For All These Sleepless Nights

  • Winner

    David Byrne, LeeAnn Rossi and Aaron Rosenblum

    For Contemporary Color

  • Alexei Aigui

    For I Am Not Your Negro

  • Alex Lu

    For In the Pursuit of Silence

  • Gary Lionelli

    For OJ: Made in America

Outstanding Achievement
in Graphic Design or Animation

  • Ana Gomez Bernaus, Christopher Kirk and Syd Garon (MindBomb)

    For Author: The JT Leroy Story

  • Philippe Sonrier (Mac Guff) and Brian Bowman (Trollback)

    For Life, Animated

  • James Belfer and Daniel Shepard (Cartuna)

    For Nuts!

  • Winner

    Craig Staggs and Keith Maitland (Minnow Mountain)

    For Tower

  • Marc Smith (Framestore), Alexander Porter (Scatter) and Nick Gibney (Jigsaw Productions)

    For Zero Days

Spotlight Award

  • All this Panic

    Directed by Jenny Gage

  • Among the Believers

    Directed by Hemal Trivedi and Mohammed Ali Naqvi

  • Dead Slow Ahead

    Directed by Mauro Herce

  • The Land of the Enlightened

    Directed by Pieter-Jan De Pue

  • The Pearl

    Directed by Jessica Dimmock and Christopher LaMarca

  • Winner

    Les Sauteurs (Those Who Jump)

    Directed by Estephan Wagner and Moritz Siebert

Outstanding Achievement
in Nonfiction Films Made for Television

  • Happy Valley

    Directed by Amir Bar-Lev
    Produced by Jonathan Koch, Steve Michaels, John Battsek and Ken Dornstein
    For A&E IndieFilms: Molly Thompson, Robert DeBitetto and David McKillop

  • Heroin: Cape Cod, USA

    Directed and Produced Steven Okazaki
    For HBO Documentary Films: Sara Bernstein and Sheila Nevins

  • How to Dance in Ohio

    Directed by Alexandra Shiva
    Produced by Alexandra Shiva and Bari Pulman
    For HBO Documentary Films: Nancy Abraham and Sheila Nevins

  • Winner

    Making a Murderer

    Directed and Produced by Laura Ricciardi and Moira Demos
    For Netflix: Lisa Nishimura and Adam Del Deo

  • Mapplethorpe: Look at the Pictures

    Directed by Fenton Bailey and Randy Barbato
    Produced by Katharina Otto-Bernstein and Mona Card
    For HBO Documentary Films: Sara Bernstein and Sheila Nevins

  • My Beautiful Broken Brain

    Directed by Sophie Robinson and Lotje Sodderlan
    Produced by Sophie Robinson
    For Netflix: Lisa Nishimura and Adam Del Deo

Outstanding Achievement
in Nonfiction Short Filmmaking

  • Bacon and God’s Wrath

    Directed by Sol Friedman

  • Extremis

    Directed by Dan Krauss

  • Winner

    La Laguna

    Directed by Aaron Schock

  • My Aleppo

    Directed by Melissa Langer

  • Peace in the Valley

    Directed by Michael Palmieri and Donal Mosher

Heterodox Award

  • Winner

    All These Sleepless Nights

    Directed by Michal Marczak

  • The Fits

    Directed by Anna Rose Holmer

  • Kate Plays Christine

    Directed by Robert Greene

  • Mountains May Depart

    Directed by Jia Zhangke

  • Neon Bull

    Directed by Gabriel Mascaro

Legacy Award

  • Winner

    The Times of Harvey Milk

    Directed by Directed by Rob Epstein

The Unforgettables

The year’s most notable and significant nonfiction film subjects (previously announced)

  • Michal Huszcza

    For All These Sleepless Night

  • Audrie Pott and Daisy Colem

    For

  • Laura Albert

    For Author: The JT Leroy Story

  • Kirsten Johnson

    For Cameraperson

  • Aisholpan Nurgaiv

    For The Eagle Huntress

  • Samuela Pucillo

    For Fire at Sea

  • Steve Gleason and Michel Varisco

    For Gleason

  • Ye Haiyan

    For Hooligan Sparrow

  • Kate Shiel

    For Kate Plays Christine

  • Owen Suskind

    For Life, Animated

  • Sharon Jones

    For Miss Sharon Jones!

  • Peter Dunning

    For Peter and the Farm

  • Princess Shaw

    For Presenting Princess Shaw

  • Sonita Alidazeh

    For Sonita

  • Huma Abedin and Anthony Weiner

    For Weiner

Premiere Sponsor

Major Sponsors

Venue Partner

Institutional Sponsor

Industry Sponsors

Contributing Sponsors