9th Annual Cinema Eye | 2016

2016 saw Cinema Eye returning to the Museum of the Moving Image for the fifth straight year. Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen became the first filmmakers to win a second Cinema Eye Honor for Outstanding Feature, following up their 2014 honor for The Act of Killing with the award for The Look of Silence. The film also received awards for Direction for Oppenheimer and Production for Sørensen, her second. Chris King won his third Cinema Eye Honor for Editing, following up wins for Exit Through the Gift Shop and Senna with this year’s award for his work on Amy. There was a tie for Cinematography honors between Cartel Land‘s Matt Heineman and Matt Porwoll and Meru‘s Jimmy Chin and Renan Ozturk. Laurie Anderson won the Original Score prize for Heart of a Dog; Crystal Moselle received Outstanding Debut for The Wolfpack. The Legacy Award went to Chris Smith’s American Movie. Filmmaker Steve James hosted the show and presenters included Alex Gibney, Liz Garbus, DA Pennebaker and Chris Hegedus, Martha Shane and Lana Wilson.

Outstanding Achievement
in Nonfiction Feature Filmmaking

  • Amy

    Directed by Asif Kapadia
    Produced by James Gay-Rees

  • Cartel Land

    Directed by Matthew Heineman
    Produced by Matthew Heineman and Tom Yellin

  • Democrats

    Directed by Camilla Nielsson
    Produced by Henrik Veileborg

  • Listen to Me Marlon

    Directed by Stevan Riley
    Produced by John Battsek, George Chignell and R.J. Cutler

  • Winner

    The Look of Silence

    Directed by Joshua Oppenheimer
    Produced by Signe Byrge Sørensen

  • The Wolfpack

    Directed by Crystal Moselle
    Produced by Crystal Moselle and Izabella Tzenkova

Outstanding Achievement in Direction

  • Matthew Heineman

    For Cartel Land

  • Kim Longinotto

    For Dreamcatcher

  • Laurie Anderson

    For Heart of a Dog

  • Frederick Wiseman

    For In Jackson Heights

  • Albert Maysles, Lynn True, Nelson Walker,
    David Usui and Ben Wu

    For In Transit

  • Winner

    Joshua Oppenheimer

    For The Look of Silence

Outstanding Achievement in Editing

  • Winner

    Chris King

    For Amy

  • Aaron Wickenden and Eileen Meyer

    For Best of Enemies

  • James Scott

    For How to Change the World

  • Brett Morgen and Joe Beshenkovsky

    For Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck

  • Stevan Riley

    For Listen to Me Marlon

Outstanding Achievement in Production

  • Matthew Heineman and Tom Yellin

    For Cartel Land

  • Henrik Veileborg

    For Democrats

  • Alex Gibney, Lawrence Wright and Kristen Vaurio

    For Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief

  • Winner

    Signe Byrge Sørensen

    For The Look of Silence

  • Jimmy Chin, Chai Vasarhelyi and Shannon Etheridge

    For Meru

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography

  • Winner

    Matthew Heineman and Matt Porwoll

    For Cartel Land

  • Lars Skree

    For The Look of Silence

  • Winner

    Jimmy Chin and Renan Ozturk

    For Meru

  • Ewan McNicol

    For Uncertain

  • Bill Ross and Turner Ross

    For Western

Audience Choice

  • Amy

    Directed by Asif Kapadia

  • Best of Enemies

    Directed by Morgan Neville and Robert Gordon

  • Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief

    Directed by Alex Gibney

  • The Hunting Ground

    Directed by Kirby Dick

  • Iris

    Directed by Albert Maysles

  • Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck

    Directed by Brett Morgen

  • Winner

    Meru

    Directed by Jimmy Chin and Chai Vasarhelyi

  • What Happened, Miss Simone?

    Directed by Liz Garbus

  • Where to Invade Next

    Directed by Michael Moore

  • The Wolfpack

    Directed by Crystal Moselle

Outstanding Achievement in a Debut Feature Film

  • Betzabé Garcia

    For Kings of Nowhere

  • Brad Barber and Scott Christopherson

    For Peace Officer

  • Frida Barkfors and Lasse Barkfors

    For Pervert Park

  • Chad Gracia

    For The Russian Woodpecker

  • Ewan McNicol and Anna Sandilands

    For Uncertain

  • Winner

    Crystal Moselle

    For The Wolfpack

Outstanding Achievement in Original Music Score

  • Jackson Greenberg and Scott Salinas

    For Cartel Land

  • Winner

    Laurie Anderson

    For Heart of a Dog

  • J. Ralph

    For Meru

  • Jonathan Snipes

    For The Nightmare

  • Casey McAllister

    For Western

Outstanding Achievement
in Graphic Design or Animation

  • Flicker Lab

    For Drunk Stoned Brilliant Dead: The Story of the National Lampoon

  • Laurie Anderson

    For Heart of a Dog

  • Winner

    Stefan Nadelman and Hisko Hulsing

    For Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck

  • Syd Garon

    For The Nightmare

  • Ryan Green and Josh Larson

    For Thank You for Playing

Spotlight Award

  • Almost There

    Directed by Dan Rybicky and Aaron Wickenden

  • Barge

    Directed by Ben Powell

  • Field Niggas

    Directed by Khalik Allah

  • Frame by Frame

    Directed by Alexandria Bombach and Mo Scarpelli

  • (T)error

    Directed by Lyric R. Cabral and David Felix Sutcliffe

  • Winner

    Toto and His Sisters

    Directed by Alexandre Nanău

Outstanding Achievement
in Nonfiction Films Made for Television

  • Deep Web

    Directed by Alex Winter
    Produced by Marc Schiller, Alex Winter and Glen Zipper
    For EPIX: Executive Producers Jill Burkhart and Ross Bernard

  • Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief

    Directed by Alex Gibney
    Produced by Alex Gibney, Kristen Vaurio and Lawrence Wright
    For HBO Documentary Films: Supervising Producer Sara Bernstein and Executive Producer Sheila Nevins

  • Outbreak

    Directed by Dan Edge
    Produced by Dan Edge and Sasha Joelle Achilli
    For Frontline/PBS: Coordinating Producer Carla Borras and Executive Producers Raney Aronson-Rath and David Fanning

  • Winner

    Private Violence

    Directed and Produced by Cynthia Hill
    For HBO Documentary Films: Senior Producer Nancy Abraham and Executive Producer Sheila Nevins

  • Whitey: The United States of America vs. James J. Bulger

    Directed by Joe Berlinger
    Produced by Joe Berlinger and Caroline Suh
    For CNN Films: Supervising Producer Courtney Sexton and Executive Producers Vinnie Malhotra and Amy Entelis

Outstanding Achievement
in Nonfiction Short Filmmaking

  • The Breath

    Directed by Fabian Kaiser

  • Winner

    Buffalo Juggalos

    Directed by Scott Cummings

  • Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah

    Directed by Adam Benzine

  • The Face of Ukraine: Casting Oksana Baiul

    Directed by Kitty Green

  • Winner

    Hotel 22

    Directed by Elizabeth Lo

Heterodox Award

  • Arabian Nights: Volume One (The Restless One)

    Directed by Miguel Gomes

  • God Bless the Child

    Directed by Robert Machoian and Rodrigo Ojeda-Beck

  • Tangerine

    Directed by Sean Baker

  • Winner

    Taxi

    Directed by Jafar Panahi

  • The Tribe

    Directed by Myroslav Slaboshpytskiy

Legacy Award

  • Winner

    American Movie

    Directed by Chris Smith

Premiere Sponsor

Major Sponsors

Venue Partner

Institutional Sponsor

Industry Sponsors

Contributing Sponsors