8th Annual Cinema Eye | 2015

For the 8th Annual event, Cinema Eye welcomed the first annual Honors Lunch, where the Legacy Award was presented to Jennie Livingston’s Paris is Burning and the Heterodox Award was given to Richard Linklater’s Boyhood. At the Awards Ceremony the next evening, Laura Poitras’ Citizenfour took home four awards, becoming the first film in Cinema Eye history to win for Feature, Direction, Editing and Production. The Cinematography Award was shared by Orlando von Einsiedel and Franklin Dow for Virunga and Erik Wilson for Iain Forsythe and Jane Pollard’s 20,000 Days on Earth, which also won for Nick Cave and Warren Ellis’ Original Score. Filmmaker Sam Green hosted the awards and presenters included Steve James, Lucy Walker, Alan Berliner, Jonathan Oppenheim, Timothy “Speed” Levitch, Dawn Porter, Albert Maysles and DA Pennebaker.

Outstanding Achievement
in Nonfiction Feature Filmmaking

  • 20,000 Days on Earth

    Directed by Iain Forsythe and Jane Pollard
    Produced by Dan Bowen and James Wilson

  • Winner

    Citizenfour

    Directed by Laura Poitras
    Produced by Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutzky

  • Life Itself

    Directed by Steve James
    Produced by Zak Piper and Steve James

  • The Overnighters

    Directed by Jesse Moss
    Produced by Jesse Moss and Amanda McBaine

  • Virunga

    Directed by Orlando von Einsiedel
    Produced by Joanna Natesegara and Orlando von Einsiedel

Outstanding Achievement in Direction

  • Robert Greene

    For Actress

  • Winner

    Laura Poitras

    For Citizenfour

  • Steve James

    For Life Itself

  • Jesse Moss

    For The Overnighters

  • Nick Broomfield

    For Tales of the Grim Sleeper

Outstanding Achievement in Editing

  • Robert Greene

    For Actress

  • Kate Amend

    For The Case Against 8

  • Winner

    Mathilde Bonnefoy

    For Citizenfour

  • Steve James and David E. Simpson

    For Life Itself

  • Sabine Lubbe Bakker and Niels van Koevorden

    For Ne Me Quitte Pas

  • Marshall Curry

    For Point and Shoot

Outstanding Achievement in Production

  • Ben Cotner and Ryan White

    For The Case Against 8

  • Winner

    Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutzky

    For Citizenfour

  • Katy Chevigny, Ross Kauffman and Marilyn Ness

    For The E-Team

  • Orwa Nyrabia and Hans Robert Eisenhauer

    For Return to Homs

  • Joanna Natasegara and Orlando von Einsiedel

    For Virunga

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography

  • Winner

    Erik Wilson

    For 20,000 Days on Earth

  • Laura Poitras, Kirsten Johnson, Katy Scoggin and Trevor Paglen

    For Citizenfour

  • Ross Kauffman and Rachel Beth Anderson

    For The E-Team

  • Niels van Koevorden

    For Ne Me Quitte Pas

  • Andrew Droz Palermo

    For Rich Hill

  • Winner

    Franklin Dow and Orlando von Einsiedel

    For Virunga

Audience Choice

  • 20,000 Days on Earth

    Directed by Iain Forsythe and Jane Pollard

  • The Case Against 8

    Directed by Ben Cotner and Ryan White

  • Citizenfour

    Directed by Laura Poitras

  • Elaine Stritch: Shoot Me

    Directed by Chiemi Karasawa

  • Finding Vivian Maier

    Directed by John Maloof and Charlie Siskel

  • Jodorowsky’s Dune

    Directed by Frank Pavich

  • Winner

    Keep On Keepin’ On

    Directed by Alan Hicks

  • Life Itself

    Directed by Steve James

  • Mistaken for Strangers

    Directed by Tom Berninger

  • Particle Fever

    Directed by Mark Levinson

Outstanding Achievement in a Debut Feature Film

  • Iain Forsythe and Jane Pollard

    For 20,000 Days on Earth

  • Amanda Rose Wilder

    For Approaching the Elephant

  • Darius Clark Monroe

    For Evolution of a Criminal

  • Winner

    John Maloof and Charlie Siskel

    For Finding Vivian Maier

  • Talal Derki

    For Return to Homs

Outstanding Achievement in Original Music Score

  • Winner

    Nick Cave and Warren Ellis

    For 20,000 Days on Earth

  • David Wingo

    For The Great Invisible

  • Joshua Abrams

    For Life Itself

  • David Perlick-Molinari

    For Mateo

  • Edwyn Collins

    For The Possibilities Are Endless

Outstanding Achievement
in Graphic Design or Animation

  • Kyle McKeveny and Matt St. Leger

    For Captivated: The Trials of Pamela Smart

  • Winner

    Syd Garon

    For Jodorowsky’s Dune

  • Winner

    MK12

    For Particle Fever

  • Philippe Gariepy and Benoit St. Jean

    For Red Army

  • Steven Do

    For The Unknown Known

Spotlight Award

  • Winner

    1971

    Directed by Johanna Hamilton

  • Evaporating Borders

    Directed by Iva Radivojevic

  • An Honest Liar

    Directed by Justin Weinstein and Tyler Measom

  • Living Stars

    Directed by Gaston Duprat and Mariano Cohn

  • My Name is Salt

    Directed by Farida Pacha

Outstanding Achievement
in Nonfiction Films Made for Television

  • American Masters: Jimi Hendrix – Here My Train a Comin’

    Directed by Bob Smeaton
    Produced by John McDermott
    For PBS/American Masters: Susan Lacy, Julie Sacks, Junko Tsunashima, Lesley Norman

  • The Education of Mohammad Hussein

    Directed by Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady
    Produced by Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady
    For HBO Documentary Films: Sheila Nevins, Sara Bernstein

  • Hillsborough

    Directed by Daniel Gordon
    Produced by Daniel Gordon, Deirdre Fenton, Erin Leyden, Libby Geist
    For ESPN/30 for 30 Soccor Stories: Connor Schell, John Dahl, Bill Simmons

  • Winner

    The Price of Gold

    Directed by Nanette Burstein
    Produced by Libby Geist
    For ESPN/30 for 30: John Dahl, Connor Schell, Bill Simmons

  • Six by Sondheim

    Directed by James Lapine
    Produced by Frank Rich, Liz Stanton
    For HBO Documentary Films: Sheila Nevins, Nancy Abraham

Outstanding Achievement
in Nonfiction Short Filmmaking

  • Hacked Circuit

    Directed by Deborah Stratman

  • Joanna

    Directed by Aneta Kopacz

  • Winner

    The Lion’s Mouth Opens

    Directed by Lucy Walker

  • Notes on Blindness

    Directed by Peter Middleton and James Spinney

  • One Year Lease

    Directed by Brian Bolster

Heterodox Award

  • Winner

    Boyhood

    Directed by Richard Linklater

  • Heaven Knows What

    Directed by Josh and Benny Safdie

  • A Spell to Ward off the Darkness

    Directed by Ben Rivers and Ben Russell

  • Stop the Pounding Heart

    Directed by Roberto Minervini

  • Under the Skin

    Directed by Jonathan Glazer

Legacy Award

  • Winner

    Paris is Burning

    Directed by Jennie Livingston

Premiere Sponsor

Major Sponsors

Venue Partner

Institutional Sponsor

Industry Sponsors

Contributing Sponsors