7th Annual Cinema Eye | 2014

In 2014, Cinema Eye returned to the Museum of the Moving Image on January 8, following several days of film screenings in Toronto, Los Angeles and New York as well as a number of events that honored the work of that year’s nominees. Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen’s The Act of Killing was named Outstanding Feature Film and Outstanding Production. Sarah Polley received the award for Outstanding Direction for Stories We Tell, while Zachary Heinzerling’s Cutie and the Boxer picked up three awards, including Oustanding Debut. Cinema Eye introduced an award for Nonfiction Filmmaking for Television, which went to Lucy Walker’s The Crash Reel. The Legacy Award was presented to Barbara Kopple for Harlan County, USA, while the 2nd Hell Yeah Prize was given to Josh Fox for his Gasland films. Presenters included Michael Moore, Jehane Noujaim and Chris Hegedus, Jennifer Fox, Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady, Thelma Schooonmaker and Steve James.

Outstanding Achievement
in Nonfiction Feature Filmmaking

  • Winner

    The Act of Killing

    Directed by Joshua Oppenheimer
    Produced by Signe Byrge Sørensen

  • After Tiller

    Directed by Martha Shane and Lana Wilson
    Produced by Martha Shane and Lana Wilson

  • Cutie and the Boxer

    Directed by Zachary Heinzerling
    Produced by Lydia Dean Pilcher, Mark Steele

  • Leviathan

    Directed by Lucien Castaing-Taylor and Véréna Paravel
    Produced by Lucien Castaing-Taylor and Véréna Paravel

  • Stories We Tell

    Directed by Sarah Polley
    Produced by Anita Lee

Outstanding Achievement in Direction

  • Joshua Oppenheimer

    For The Act of Killing

  • Martha Shane and Lana Wilson

    For After Tiller

  • Alan Berliner

    For First Cousin Once Removed

  • Lucien Castaing-Taylor and Véréna Paravel

    For Leviathan

  • Tinatin Gurchiani

    For The Machine Which Makes Everything Disappear

  • Winner

    Sarah Polley

    For Stories We Tell

Outstanding Achievement in Editing

  • Janus Billeskov Jansen and Niels Pagh Andersen

    For The Act of Killing

  • Alan Berliner

    For First Cousin Once Removed

  • Winner

    Nels Bangerter

    For Let the Fire Burn

  • Lucien Castaing-Taylor and Véréna Paravel

    For Leviathan

  • Francisco Bello

    For Our Nixon

Outstanding Achievement in Production

  • Winner

    Signe Byrge Sørensen

    For The Act of Killing

  • Martha Shane and Lana Wilson

    For After Tiller

  • Anthony Arnove, Brenda Coughlin and Jeremy Scahill

    For Dirty Wars

  • Michael Haslund-Christensen

    For Expedition to the End of the World

  • Karim Amer

    For The Square

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography

  • Lotfy Nathan

    For 12 O’Clock Boys

  • Zachary Heinzerling

    For Cutie and the Boxer

  • Richard Rowley

    For Dirty Wars

  • Janice D’avila, Will Etchebehere and Miguel Vassy

    For Elena

  • Martin Munch

    For Expedition to the End of the World

  • Winner

    Lucien Castaing-Taylor and Véréna Paravel

    For Leviathan

Audience Choice

  • 20 Feet From Stardom

    Directed by Morgan Neville

  • The Act of Killing

    Directed by Joshua Oppenheimer

  • Blackfish

    Directed by Gabriela Cowperthwaite

  • The Crash Reel

    Directed by Lucy Walker

  • Cutie and the Boxer

    Directed by Zachary Heinzerling

  • Muscle Shoals

    Directed by Greg ‘Freddy’ Camalier

  • Rafea: Solar Mama

    Directed by Mona Eldaief and Jehane Noujaim

  • Winner

    Sound City

    Directed by Dave Grohl

  • The Square

    Directed by Jehane Noujaim

  • Stories We Tell

    Directed by Sarah Polley

Outstanding Achievement in a Debut Feature Film

  • Lotfy Nathan

    For 12 O’Clock Boys

  • Martha Shane and Lana Wilson

    For After Tiller

  • Winner

    Zachary Heinzerling

    For Cutie and the Boxer

  • Jason Osder

    For Let the Fire Burn

  • Tinatin Gurchiani

    For The Machine Which Makes Everything Disappear

  • Ilian Metev

    For Sofia’s Last Ambulance

Outstanding Achievement in Original Music Score

  • Sam Retzer and Tim Boland

    For A Band Called Death

  • Jeff Beal

    For Blackfish

  • Winner

    Yasuaki Shimizu

    For Cutie and the Boxer

  • Mads Heldtberg

    For Expedition to the End of the World

  • Jeremy Turner

    For Narco Cultura

  • Bradford Cox

    For Teenage

Outstanding Achievement
in Graphic Design or Animation

  • Winner

    Noriko Shinohara and Art Jail

    For Cutie and the Boxer

  • Rick Cikowski and Brandon Dumlao

    For Far Out Isn’t Far Enough

  • Brandon Blommaert and Fred Casia

    For The Fruit Hunters

  • Brian Oakes

    For Inequality for All

  • Margot Tsakiri-Scanatovits and Daniel Chester

    For Maidentrip

  • Maryanne Butler and Marc Smith

    For We Steal Secrets: The Story of WikiLeaks

Spotlight Award

  • Bending Steel

    Directed by Dave Carroll

  • Fuck for Forest

    Directed by Michal Marczak

  • Harry Dean Stanton: Partly Fiction

    Directed by Sophie Huber

  • Winner

    The Last Station

    Directed by Cristian Soto and Catalina Vergara

  • The Search for Emak Bakia

    Directed by Oskar Algeria

  • Valentine Road

    Directed by Marta Cunningham

Outstanding Achievement
in Nonfiction Films Made for Television

  • Winner

    The Crash Reel

    Directed by Lucy Walker
    Produced by Julian Cautherley and Lucy Walker
    For HBO Documentary Films: Executive Producer Sheila Nevins; Supervising Producer Sara Bernstein

  • Gideon’s Army

    Directed by Dawn Porter
    Produced by Dawn Porter and Julie Goldman
    For For HBO Documentary Films: Executive Producer Sheila Nevins; Senior Producer Nancy Abraham

  • Homegoings

    Directed by Christine Turner
    Produced by Christine Turner
    For For PBS/POV: Executive Producer Simon Kilmurry

  • Inventing David Geffen

    Directed by Susan Lacy
    Produced by Susan Lacy and Jessica Levin
    For For PBS/American Masters: Executive Producer Susan Lacy

  • Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God

    Directed by Alex Gibney
    Produced by Alex Gibney, Alexandra Johnes, Jedd Wider, Todd Wider and Kristen Vaurio
    For For HBO Documentary Films: Executive Producer Sheila Nevins; Supervising Producer Sara Bernstein

  • Which Way Is the Front Line From Here? The Life and Time of Tim Hetherington

    Directed by Sebastian Junger
    Produced by Nick Quested and James Brabazon
    For For HBO Documentary Films: Executive Producer Sheila Nevins; Supervising Producer Sara Bernstein

Outstanding Achievement
in Nonfiction Short Filmmaking

  • Da Vinci

    Directed by Yuri Ancarani

  • Death of a Prisoner

    Directed by Laura Poitras

  • Outlawed in Pakistan

    Directed by Habiba Nosheen and Hilke Schellmann

  • Reindeer

    Directed by Eva Weber

  • SLOMO

    Directed by Josh Izenberg

  • Winner

    A Story for the Modlins

    Directed by Sergio Oksman

Heterodox Award

  • Computer Chess

    Directed by Andrew Bujalski

  • Escape From Tomorrow

    Directed by Randy Moore

  • Interior. Leather Bar.

    Directed by James Franco and Travis Mathews

  • Neighboring Sounds

    Directed by Kleber Mendonca Filho

  • Winner

    Post Tenebras Lux

    Directed by Carlos Reygadas

Legacy Award

  • Winner

    Harlan County, USA

    Directed by Barbara Kopple

Hell Yeah Prize

  • Winner

    Gasland

    Directed by Josh Fox

Premiere Sponsor

Major Sponsors

Venue Partner

Institutional Sponsor

Industry Sponsors

Contributing Sponsors