6th Annual Cinema Eye | 2013

The 6th Annual Cinema Eye Honors were held on January 9, 2013. Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi’s 5 Broken Cameras took home the award for Outstanding Nonfiction Feature, while Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady were named Outstanding Directors for Detropia. Michael Moore presented the Legacy Award to the 1993 political verite The War Room, which was accepted by directors Chris Hegedus and D.A. Pennebaker and producers Wendy Ettinger and Frazer Pennebaker. Presenters included Susan Froemke, Jennie Livingston, Jonathan Caouette, Darius Marder and Marshall Curry.

Outstanding Achievement
in Nonfiction Feature Filmmaking

  • Winner

    5 Broken Cameras

    Directed by Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi
    Produced by Christine Camdessus, Serge Gordey, Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi

  • Detropia

    Directed by Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady
    Produced by Heidi Ewing, Rachel Grady and Craig Atkinson

  • The Imposter

    Directed by Bart Layton
    Produced by Dimitri Doganis

  • Marina Abramović The Artist is Present

    Directed by Matthew Akers
    Produced by Jeff Dupre and Maro Chermayeff

  • Only the Young

    Directed by Jason Tippet and Elizabeth Mims
    Produced by Derek Waters

  • Searching for Sugar Man

    Directed by Malik Bendjelloul
    Produced by Simon Chinn

Outstanding Achievement in Direction

  • Winner

    Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady

    For Detropia

  • Ra’anan Alexandrowicz

    For The Law in These Parts

  • Jason Tippet and Elizabeth Mims

    For Only the Young

  • Seung-jun Yi

    For Planet of Snail

  • Bill Ross and Turner Ross

    For Tchoupitoulas

  • Victor Kossakovsky

    For ¡Vivan las Antipodas!

Outstanding Achievement in Editing

  • Winner

    Véronique Lagoarde-Ségot and Guy Davidi

    For 5 Broken Cameras

  • Enat Sidi

    For Detropia

  • T. Woody Richman, Tyler H. Walk, Jonathan Oppenheim

    For How to Survive a Plague

  • Rodney Ascher

    For Room 237

  • Bill Ross

    For Tchoupitoulas

Outstanding Achievement in Production

  • Alison Klayman and Adam Schlesinger

    For Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry

  • Margarete Jangård

    For Big Boys Gone Bananas!*

  • Winner

    Dimitri Doganis

    For The Imposter

  • Simon Chinn

    For Searching for Sugar Man

  • Heino Deckert

    For ¡Vivan las Antipodas!

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography

  • Winner

    Jeffrey Orlowski

    For Chasing Ice

  • Erik Alexander Wilson and Lynda Hall

    For The Imposter

  • Jason Tippet and Elizabeth Mims

    For Only the Young

  • Ron Fricke

    For Samsara

  • Victor Kossakovsky

    For ¡Vivan las Antipodas!

Audience Choice

  • 5 Broken Cameras

    Directed by Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi

  • Beauty is Embarrassing

    Directed by Neil Berkeley

  • Winner

    Bully

    Directed by Lee Hirsch

  • How to Survive a Plague

    Directed by David France

  • The Imposter

    Directed by Bart Layton

  • Jiro Dreams of Sushi

    Directed by David Gelb

  • Kumaré

    Directed by Vikram Gandhi

  • Marina Abramović The Artist is Present

    Directed by Matthew Akers

  • Searching for Sugar Man

    Directed by Malik Bendjelloul

  • Trash Dance

    Directed by Andrew Garrison

Outstanding Achievement in a Debut Feature Film

  • Alison Klayman

    For Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry

  • David France

    For How to Survive a Plague

  • Matthew Akers

    For Marina Abramović The Artist is Present

  • Winner

    Jason Tippet and Elizabeth Mims

    For Only the Young

  • Rodney Ascher

    For Room 237

  • Malik Bendjelloul

    For Searching for Sugar Man

  • Peter Nicks

    For The Waiting Room

Outstanding Achievement in Original Music Score

  • Winner

    Dial.81

    For Detropia

  • Anna Nikitin

    For The Imposter

  • Mark De Gli Antoni

    For Into the Abyss

  • Jonathan Snipes, William Hutson, The Caretaker (James Kirby)

    For Room 237

  • Alexander Popov

    For ¡Vivan las Antipodas!

Outstanding Achievement
in Graphic Design or Animation

  • Neil Berkeley, Anthony Maiuri

    For Beauty is Embarrassing

  • Nicolas Brault and Tom Hillman

    For Herman’s House

  • James Swirsky

    For Indie Game: The Movie

  • Carlos Ramos

    For Room 237

  • Winner

    Oskar Gullstrand and Arvid Steen

    For Searching for Sugar Man

  • John Szot

    For Urbanized

Spotlight Award

  • Winner

    Argentinian Lesson

    Directed by Wojciech Staroń

  • Bestiaire

    Directed by Denis Côté

  • Downeast

    Directed by David Redmon and Ashley Sabin

  • Meanwhile in Mamelodi

    Directed by Benjamin Kahlmeyer

  • Vol Special (Special Flight)

    Directed by Fernand Melgar

Outstanding Achievement
in Nonfiction Short Filmmaking

  • Cutting Loose

    Directed by Finlay Pretsell and Adrian McDowall

  • Family Nightmare

    Directed by Dustin Guy Defa

  • Winner

    Good Bye Mandima (Kwa Heri Mandima)

    Directed by Robert-Jan Lacombe

  • Into the Middle of Nowhere

    Directed by Anna Francis Ewert

  • Paradise (Paraíso)

    Directed by Nadav Kurtz

Heterodox Award

  • Caesar Must Die (Cesare deve moirire)

    Directed by Paolo and Vittorio Taviani

  • Compliance

    Directed by Cragi Zobel

  • Winner

    Museum Hours

    Directed by Jem Cohen

  • No

    Directed by Pablo Larrain

  • An Oversimplification of Her Beauty

    Directed by Terence Nance

Legacy Award

  • Winner

    The War Room

    Directed by Chris Hegedus and D.A. Pennebaker

Premiere Sponsor

Major Sponsors

Venue Partner

Institutional Sponsor

Industry Sponsors

Contributing Sponsors