4th Annual Cinema Eye | 2011

Cinema Eye continued its growth in the year leading up to its fourth edition, beginning with a series of film screenings at Cinefamily in Los Angeles, continuing with its November 2010 nominations announcement at Sheffield Doc/Fest and concluding with its 4th Annual Awards Ceremony on January 18, 2011. It was the first year in Cinema Eye’s new home, having relocated from Manhattan to the newly-remodeled Museum of the Moving Image in Astoria, Queens.

Banksy’s Exit Through the Gift Shop was named Outstanding Feature and Laura Poitras received the Directing prize for The Oath. Lixin Fan’s Last Train Home won three awards, including Cinematography and Production. Legendary filmmakers Al Maysles and Muffie Meyer accepted the Legacy Award on behalf of Grey Gardens. Cinema Eye presented its first Nonfiction Short Film award (it went to The Poodle Trainer by Vance Malone) and the first Heterodox Award, recognizing fiction films which imaginatively incorporate nonfiction strategies, content and/or modes of production. That award went to Matt Porterfield’s Putty Hill. Previous Cinema Eye winners James Marsh and Louie Psihoyos were among the presenters, along with Morgan Spurlock, They Might Be Giants’ John Flansburgh, Bill and Turner Ross and actor/filmmaker Harry Shearer.

Outstanding Achievement
in Nonfiction Feature Filmmaking

  • Armadillo

    Directed by Janus Metz
    Produced by Stockmann and Ronnie Fridthjof

  • Winner

    Exit Through the Gift Shop

    Directed by Banksy
    Produced by Jaimie D’Cruz

  • Last Train Home

    Directed by Lixin Fan
    Produced by Mila Aung-Thwin and Daniel Cross

  • Marwencol

    Directed by Jeff Malmberg
    Produced by Jeff Malmberg, Tom Putnam, Matt Radecki, Chris Shellen and Kevin Walsh

  • The Oath

    Directed and Produced by Laura Poitras

Outstanding Achievement in Direction

  • Janus Metz

    For Armadillo

  • Frederick Wiseman

    For La Danse: The Paris Opera Ballet

  • Lixin Fan

    For Last Train Home

  • Jeff Malmberg

    For Marwencol

  • Winner

    Laura Poitras

    For The Oath

Outstanding Achievement in Editing

  • Per K. Kirkegaard

    For Armadillo

  • Winner

    Chris King and Tom Fulford

    For Exit Through the Gift Shop

  • Joëlle Alexis

    For A Film Unfinished

  • Lixin Fan and Mary Stephens

    For Last Train Home

  • Jeff Malmberg

    For Marwencol

Outstanding Achievement in Production

  • Sara Stockmann and Ronnie Fridthjof

    For Armadillo

  • Jaimie D’Cruz

    For Exit Through the Gift Shop

  • Audrey Marrs and Charles Ferguson

    For Inside Job

  • Winner

    Mila Aung-Thwin and Daniel Cross

    For Last Train Home

  • Laura Poitras

    For The Oath

  • Sebastian Junger and Tim Hetherington

    For Restrepo

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography

  • Lars Skree

    For Armadillo

  • John Davey

    For La Danse: The Paris Opera Ballet

  • Heikke Farm

    For Into Eternity

  • Camera Luc Drion, Philippe Ros and Luciano Tovoli

    For Oceans

  • Winner

    Lixin Fan

    For Last Train Home

  • Peter Liechti and Matthias Kalin

    For The Sounds of Insects – Record of a Mummy

  • Lucien Castaing-Taylor

    For Sweetgrass

Audience Choice

  • Catfish

    Directed by Henry Joost and Ariel Schulman

  • La Danse: The Paris Opera Ballet

    Directed by Frederick Wiseman

  • Exit Through the Gift Shop

    Directed by Banksy

  • A Film Unfinished

    Directed by Yael Hersonski

  • Inside Job

    Directed by Charles Ferguson

  • Winner

    Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work

    Directed by Ricki Stern and Annie Sundberg

  • Last Train Home

    Directed by Lixin Fan

  • Restrepo

    Directed by Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger

  • The Tillman Story

    Directed by Amir Bar-Lev

  • Waiting for “Superman”

    Directed by Davis Guggenheim

Outstanding Achievement in a Debut Feature Film

  • Henry Joost and Ariel Schulman

    For Catfish

  • Banksy

    For Exit Through the Gift Shop

  • Winner

    Jeff Malmberg

    For Marwencol

  • Kimberly Reed

    For Prodigal Sons

  • Mads Brügger

    For The Red Chapel

  • Ilisa Barbash and Lucien Castaing-Taylor

    For Sweetgrass

Outstanding Achievement
in Original Music Score

  • David Darling

    For 12th and Deleware

  • Joey Burns and John Convertino

    For Circo

  • Osvaldo Golijov

    For The Oath

  • Winner

    Norbert Möslang

    For The Sounds of Insects – Record of a Mummy

  • Todd Griffin

    For Utopia in Four Movements

Outstanding Achievement
in Graphic Design or Animation

  • Paul Thomas and Matt Harlock

    For American: The Bill Hicks Story

  • Winner

    Juan Cardarelli and Eric Levy

    For Gasland

  • Josh Norton and Alex Krawitz

    For Inside Job

  • Rob Chiu

    For The Invention of Dr. Nakamats

  • Martin Hultman

    For Videocracy

Spotlight Award

  • The Arbor

    Directed by Clio Barnard

  • Winner

    The Autobiography of Nicolae Ceausescu

    Directed by Andrei Ujică

  • La Bocca Del Lupo

    Directed by Vincenzo Motta

  • Nostalgia for the Light

    Directed by Patricio Guzman

  • Steam of Life

    Directed by Joonas Berghäll and Mika Hotakainen

Outstanding Achievement
in International Feature Filmmaking

  • Armadillo

    Directed by Janus Metz
    Produced by Sara Stockmann and Ronnie Fridthjof

  • Exit Through the Gift Shop

    Directed by Banksy
    Produced by Jaimie D’Cruz

  • Into Eternity

    Directed by Michael Madsen
    Produced by Lise Lense-Møller

  • Winner

    Last Train Home

    Directed by Lixin Fan
    Produced by Mila Aung-Thwin and Daniel Cross

  • The Red Chapel

    Directed by Mads Brügger
    Produced by Peter Engel

Outstanding Achievement
in Nonfiction Short Filmmaking

  • Albert’s Winter

    Directed by Andreas Koefoed

  • Arsy-Versy

    Directed by Miro Remo

  • Dock Ellis and the LSD NO-NO

    Directed by James Blagden

  • Winner

    The Poodle Trainer

    Directed by Vance Malone

  • Quadrangle

    Directed by Amy Grappell

Heterodox Award

  • Alamar

    Directed by Pedro Gonzalez-Rubio

  • Winner

    Putty Hill

    Directed by Matt Porterfield

  • Le Quattro Volte

    Directed by Michelangelo Frammartino

  • Tiny Furniture

    Directed by Lena Dunahm

  • Uncle Boonme Who Can Recall His Past Lives

    Directed by Apichatpong Weerasethakul

Legacy Award

  • Winner

    Grey Gardens

    Directed by Albert Maysles, David Mayseles, Ellen Hovde and Muffie Meyer

Premiere Sponsor

Major Sponsors

Venue Partner

Institutional Sponsor

Industry Sponsors

Contributing Sponsors